Neural basis for tongue dexterity: Multiple units recording from the somatosensory cortex of awake animals.
Project/Area Number |
22592058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
TODA Takashi 東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (40250790)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 舌運動 / 体性感覚野 / 体性感覚 |
Research Abstract |
Somesthetic information arising from orofacial structures is processed in the lateral part of the postcentral somatosensory cortex and itsneighboring association cortex. There, nearby pairs of neurons responded to a natural stimulus, or were activated during successive tongue movements, with varying degrees of temporal correlation. The temporal diversity of neuronal activity within a small region might help the brain to monitor the time course of sustained tactile stimulation, or successive orofacial movements.