A novel bisphosphonate with potent anabolic action for periodontitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Hisashi  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (80014025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGARASHI Kaoru  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (70202851)
MURAKAMI Shinobu  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 大学院非常 勤講師 (40436093)
CHIBA Mirei  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (10236820)
SUZUKI Keiko  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50119187)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsビスホスホネート / 歯周病 / 骨形成 / 骨吸収 / NF-κB / NF-KB / NF-kB
Research Abstract
The current study was carried out to investigate by what mechanism a novel bisphosphonate, [4-(methylthio) phenylthio] methanebisphosphonate (MPMBP), can promote bone formation, and whether this compound can be effective on the periodontitis. Our results show that MPMBP promotes the expression of mRNA that relates osteogenesis, and that this compound was effective on the experimental periodontitis in rats and dogs. MPMBP may be used not only for the treatment of periodontitis, but also for various conditions that require the regeneration of bone tissues.