Roles of sphingolipid metabolism on cell death by necroptosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Miki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (70191533)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords口腔生化学 / 細胞死 / スフィンゴ脂質 / スフィンゴシンキナーゼ / S1P / ネクロプトーシス
Research Abstract
Sphingosine kinase (SPHK), which catalyzes the phosphorylation of sphingosine to generate sphingosine-1-phosphate, has two mammalian isotypes, SPHK1 and SPHK2. Both isozymes are promising anti-cancer therapeutic targets. In this study, we found that sphingosine and SG-12, a synthetic analogue of sphingosine that acts as a SPHK2 inhibitor, induce cell death via phosphorylation by SPHK1 and SPHK2, respectively. The present results revealed the novel anti-cancer potential of a sphingosine analogue in the pathological setting where SPHK2 is upregulated.