Analysis of mouse teeth hyperplasia and gut tissue enlargement by mutation of transcription factor Bcl11b
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA Yukio  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (30142029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OBATA Miki  新潟大学, 医学部, 教務職員 (00420307)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords過剰歯形成 / 腸管組織の肥厚 / 転写因子Bcl11b/BCL11B / p^53 / Mdm2/HDM2 / シグナル伝達 / がん抑制遺伝子 / Bcl11b / p53 / Mdm2/HDM2 / 発現制御 / がん抑制因子 / Mdm2 / Lucレポーターアッセイ / Bck11b / p27遺伝子 / p57遺伝子 / βカテニン / 転写制御 / 腸管組織肥厚
Research Abstract
Bcl11b/BCL11B is a C_2H_2 zinc finger transcription factor that acts as a haploinsufficient tumor suppressor. Mutations and deletion in the human orthologue BCL11B have been identified in human T-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia (T-ALL) and a mouse model of thymic lymphomas. We have examined whether or not BCL11B directly affects the p^53 signaling pathway including HDM2, an ubiquitin ligase for p^53 degradation. This is because that the p^53 pathway regulates cell proliferation and the response to DNA damages to maintain genome integrity. We have obtained the results that BCL11B binds to human HDM2-P2 promoter by ChIP (chromatin immuno-precipitation) assay and inhibits HDM2 expression in a p^53-dependent manner. These date suggest that BCL11B affects the activity of the p53-HDM2 feedback loop. This may be a mechanism for the leukemic transformation in T-ALL and for the impairment of incisor development and the enlargement of intestine crypts in Bcl11b S826G/KO mouse.