A functional MRI study on the regulation of stress mediated brain activity by biting.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hiroyuki  岐阜大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (10211434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 定藤 規弘  生理学研究所, 大脳皮質機能研究系, 教授 (00273003)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords口腔生理学 / 脳活動 / 運動野 / 下頭頂小葉 / 扁桃体 / fMRI / 噛み締め / ストレス / 脳 / 神経 / 非侵襲的画像計測
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to identify if the emotional brain activity is modified by biting. We analyzed activation of several brain regions ob human subjects by using functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) under different biting pressure. The biting pressure was monitored using a flat pressure sensor attached to clear retainer and was visually feed-backed to the subjects. Biting activated the occipito-temporal visual areas, the parietal visual association areas, the primary and secondary somatosensory areas, and the primary motor area. We found that the neuronal activity of amygdala was suppressed by biting.