Central orexin-A inhibits reflex swallowing via caudal brainstem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KOBASHI Motoi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80161967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMATANI Yuichi  東京都市大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20154263)
MITOH Yoshihiro  岡山大学, 大学院・・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20240872)
MATSUO Ryuji  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30157268)
FUJITA Masako  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (40156881)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords嚥下 / 上喉頭神経 / 延髄 / 視床下部 / オレキシン / SB334867 / オレキシンI受容体 / ラット
Research Abstract
We examined the effects of orexins on the reflex swallowing using anaesthetized rats. Orexins were administered into the fourth ventricle. Swallowing was induced by repeated electrical stimulation of the central cut end of the superior laryngeal nerve (SLN) and was identified by the electromyogram lead penetrated the mylohyoide muscle through bipolar electrodes. The frequency of swallowing during the electrical stimulation of the SLN decreased after the administration of orexin-A in a dose-dependent manner. The latency of the first swallowing tended to be extended after the administration of orexin-A. The administration of orexin-B did not affect swallowing frequency. Pre-administration of SB334867, an orexin1 receptor antagonist, attenuated the degree of inhibition of swallowing frequency induced by the administration of orexin-A. To identify the effective site of orexin-A, the effect of a microinjection of orexin-A into the dorsal vagal complex (DVC) was evaluated. Orexin-A was injected into one of the lateral DVC, the intermediate DVC, or the medial DVC. Microinjection of orexin-A into the medial DVC but not the other two sites decreased swallowing frequency. Pre-injection of SB334867 into the medial DVC disrupted the inhibitory response induced by fourth ventricular administration of orexin-A. The electrical lesion of the commissural part of the NTS, but not ablation of the AP, abolished the inhibition of reflex swallowing induced by fourth ventricular administration of orexin-A. These results suggest that orexin-A inhibits reflex swallowing via orexin1 receptors situated in the commissural part of the NTS and/or its vicinity.