Transcriptional and post-transcriptional regulation of noradrenaline transporter gene expression by nicotine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OHYAMA Kazumi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (00253021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAYAMA Shigeo  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80177873)
SOGAWA Norio  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (30236153)
SOGAWA Chiharu  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10253022)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯科薬理学 / ニコチン / 薬理学 / 脳・神経 / 発現制御 / シグナル伝達 / トランスポーター / ノルアドレナリン / 鎮痛 / 転写 / 翻訳
Research Abstract
We investigated the effects of nicotine on noradrenaline transporter(NET) expression in PC12 cells derived from rat pheochromocytoma, human neuroblastoma SK-N-SH cells, and rat tissues. Nicotine had no influence on the transcriptional activity of human NET gene constructs transiently transfected in SK-N-SH and PC12 cells. However, nicotine decreased NET mRNA levels within several hours in SK-N-SH cells. In contrast, nicotine up-regulated the mRNA and protein of NET in PC12 cells. A single administration of nicotine increased NET mRNA levels in the adrenal medulla and brain stem of the rat, whereas chronic nicotine treatment for 2 weeks decreased NET mRNA levels. These results suggest that nicotine up- and down-regulates the expression of NET through a posttranscriptional mechanism. The decrease in NET expression induced by nicotine may be ofparticular clinical relevance to the pharmacological action of nicotine.