Involvement of Dec2 in regulation of chondrogenic differentiation via interaction with Sox proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Katsumi  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (40294566)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords口腔生化学 / 軟骨分化 / 転写因子
Research Abstract
I studied about the role of Dec2 in regulating chondrogenic differentiation of mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs). Overexpression of Dec2 decreased the expressions of proteoglycan and chondrocyte-related maker genes in chondrogenic-induced MSCs, suggesting that Dec2 negatively regulates chondrogenic differentiation. Dec2 also suppressed proliferation of MSCs in high-density pellet culture by regulating the expression of cell cycle-related genes such as cyclin D, p21 and p16.