functional analysis of transcription factors which control multipotency of mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Takeshi  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (50224861)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 細胞分化 / 転写因子 / 再生医療
Research Abstract
To analyze the function of mesenchymal stem cell-specific transcription factors, we performed overexpression and knockdown experiments of these factors. Knockdown of some transcription factors inhibited growth and osteogenic differentiation of mesenchymal stem cells. SIM2 seems to be the master gene in the cascade of transcriptional regulation in the stem cells. These results indicate that these transcription factors are involved int the growth and differentiation of mesenchymal stem cells.