Elucidation of molecular mechanisms of osteoclastogenesis by iron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Eiko  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10176612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKUBA Takayuki  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30264055)
OKAMOTO Kuniaki  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10311846)
NISHISHITA Kazuhisa  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20237697)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords骨代謝 / 破骨細胞 / 酸化ストレス / ポリフェノール / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ / 鉄代謝 / NFATc1 / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ1 / HMGB1 / カスパーゼ3 / ストレス / 発生・分化 / 歯学
Research Abstract
We reported that RANKL-induced suppression of heme oxygenase-1 (HO-1), a heme-degrading enzyme, promoted caspase3 activation and HMGB1 release during osteoclastogenesis. Induction of HO-1 by tBHQ or polyphenol such as kahweol and fisetin inhibited osteoclastogenesis respectively. Since transcriptional induction of HO-1 is up-regulated by Nrf2, we studied the effect of Nrf2 on osteoclastogenesis. Studies with Nrf2 KO mice bone marrow macrophages showed enhanced formation of osteoclasts compared with wild type mice bone marrow macrophages.