StudyofintracellularlocalizationofIP3-receptortype2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Wataru  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80295865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JIMI Eijirou  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40276598)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUSHIMA Hidefumi  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70412624)
Research Collaborator D.I. Yule  米国ロチェスター大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsIP3 受容体 / IRAG / 細胞内局在 / IP3受容体 / 唾液腺 / IP_3受容体type2
Research Abstract
IP3R type I (IP3R-I) was phosphorylated by PKA and this causesthe potentiation of carbachol (CCh)-induced Ca-release from IP3R-I. In the presence ofIRAG and PKG Iβ, IP3R-I forms a complex with these molecules and this causes theloss of both the phosphorylation by PKA and the potentiation of CCh-inducedCa-release. IP3R type II (IP3R-II) also be able to form a complex with IRAG and PKG Iβ. However, the phosphorylation of IP3R-II by PKA and the potentiation of carbachol(CCh)-induced Ca-release from IP3R-II were not inhibited by forming a complex. Inthis study, we identified the regions of IP3R molecules, which were required forinteraction with IRAG. In the IP3R-I, the region was much close to the phosphorylationsite, while it was far from the phosphorylation site in the IP3R-II. This result indicatedthat the interaction of IP3R-I with IRAG spatially did not permit PKA to access tophosphorylation site.