Analysis of spatiotemporal pattern in IP^ production in submandibulargland using fluorescent-biosenseor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
TOJYO Yosuke  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90111731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIMURA Akihiko  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70217149)
NEZU Akihiro  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00305913)
MORITA Takao  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20326549)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords唾液腺 / IP^ / Ca^ / LIBRA / イメージング / イノシトール三リン酸 / カルシウムシグナル / 顎下腺 / 蛍光分子センサー / IP_3 / Ca^<2+>
Research Abstract
We constructed an adenovirus vector that expressed the cytosolic type IP^ biosensor cLIBRAvIIs. The adenovirus vector was transferred to rat submandibular glands by retrograde ductal injection, and we detected the expression of cLIBRAvIIs in submandibular glands. We examined the effects of carbachol (CCh) on the fluorescence ratio of cLIBRAvIIs in dispersed submandibular acinar cells. Stimulation with CCh significantly increased the ratio. Furthermore, we successfully performed in vivo Ca^ imaging in rat submandibular glands expressing the Ca^ biosensor YC-Nano-50.