Analyses of molecular mechanisms of salivary secretion in salivary acinar cells using gene expression in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
MORITA Takao  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20326549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEZU Akihiro  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00305913)
TANIMURA Akihiko  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70217149)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords唾液腺 / シグナル伝達 / 唾液分泌 / アデノウイルス / 遺伝子導入 / GFP / カルシウム / 薬理学 / Ca^<2+>
Research Abstract
Stim1-mKO1 was expressed in rat submandibular glands by retrograde ductal injection of an adenoviral vector. Stim1-mKO1 proteins were expressed predominantly in acinar cells following infection with an adenoviral vector. Confocal microscopy and Ca^ imaging analysis indicated that the Stim1-mKO1 expressed in submandibular acinar cells is functional. The overexpression of Stim1-mKO1 enhanced the agonist-induced Ca^ release from intracellular Ca^ stores and the Ca^ entry through store-operated Ca^ entry. It is possible that the overexpression of Stim1 increased salivary fluid secretion compared to the control. In addition, we succeeded in monitoring the agonist-induced Ca^ dynamics in SMG in live animals using the Ca^ indicator, G-GECO.