| Project/Area Number |
22592076
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMO Masaharu 岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40214564)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHISAKI Akira 岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20356439)
CHOSA Naoyuki 岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80326694)
CHEN Ming-chu 岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 研究員 (30438501)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 口腔生化学 / 癌 / アノイキス / 口腔扁平上皮癌細胞 / 上皮間葉転換 / 細胞外マトリックス / TGF-β / ガレクチン-1 / EMT / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 細胞遊走 / プロテオミクス / 歯学 / シグナル伝達 / タンパク質 / プロテオーム |
| Research Abstract |
It is necessary to evade anoikis so that tumor cells derived from epithelium cause metastasis. In human oral squamous cell carcinoma cells (hOSCC) HSC-3, galectin-1 is a factor suppressing anoikis. It was shown that a cellular survival signal was increased, and then anoikis was suppressed by galectin-1 binding to an epidermal growth factor acceptor. On the other hand, it is capable by obtaining the property of mesenchymal cell by epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) for evasion of anoikis. The correlation was found in the hOSCC cells between reactivity to transforming growth factor-β (TGF-β) and degree of the EMT. The results suggest that the EMT and integrin pathway-mediated migration of TGF-β1-stimulated HSC-4 hOSCC cells is positively controlled by transcription factor Slug.