Strategy of newly treatment for periodontal disease using the pathogenic bacterial genome information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Yasuko  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (90133438)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯周病 / P.gingivalis / ゲノムプロジェクト / プロテアーゼ / マイナー線毛 / 抗体 / P. gingivalis / ヘミン結合タンパク質 / HBP35
Research Abstract
Analyzing the genomic informationfor TDC60 is expected to provide new insights into the mechanisms underlying the onset and progression of periodontitis. For that reason, we searched for the specific virulence factor in the TDC60 strain using the complete genome sequence s,and found higher levels of adipeptidasePepD-2,a minorfibire-1(Mfa1),a collagenolysis-related peptidase Dap2 comparedto the W83 strain using 2-DE and MALD -TOF mass spectrometry. The crystal structure of PepD showed that the overall flding and dimeric organization. Bestatin has the ability to dose-dependentlyinhi it the P. gingivalis growth. Dipeptidases play a generalrole in the final break own of peptide fragments produced by other peptidases during the protein degradation process in P. gingivalis.