Functional analysis of the progress suppressor of mucosa-associated lymphoid tissue 1 with oral carcinomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Tadashige  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (60350138)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords癌 / MALT1 / 細胞増殖 / 浸潤 / 細胞周期 / MALT1遺伝子 / 細胞増殖能 / 質量分析 / 発現ベクター / 浸潤・転移能
Research Abstract
Mucosa-associated lymphoid tissue 1 (MALT1) is a major player in lymphocyte activation and modulates NF-kB signaling pathways through its scaffolding function. We studied the role of MALT1 in the oral carcinoma cells. In the first study, we analyzed alterations of protein expression in response to MALT1 in oral carcinoma cells with proteomics analysis. Four different keratins, K8/18 and K5/14 were identified in MALT1-expressing and-negative HSC2 cells. K5/14 is an important marker in the tumorigenic process, distinguishing normal from tumor cells, and decreased K5/14 expression correlates with tumorigenic progression.