Cross-talk between innate-immunological responses and oral oncogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Motoaki  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (90239765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHINO Fumihiro  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (50301891)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords実験腫瘍学 / 自然免疫 / アデノウイルス / NF-kB / ARE / 口腔発がん / 炎症 / がん抑制遺伝子
Research Abstract
Approximately 50% decreased protein expression was observed for3’UTR of HIF-1 containing constructs compared to the control vector. In particular, a highly-aggressive breast cancer cell line MDA-MB-453 demonstrated a higher protein expression compared to a less-aggressive breast cancer cell line MCF7. It is plausible that 3’UTR dependent degradation of HIF-1a mRNA is repressed in several cancer cells which indicate malignant phenotypes. We also found the same phenotype in oral squamous cell carcinoma cells. Thus, 3’UTR dependent regulation of mRNA degradation might play an important role in the progression (vascular induction, invasion oreptherial-mesenchymal transition) of oral cancers.