Study on development of a novel remedy using green tea catechin for Sjogren's syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Keiichi  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (00178477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Shiro  東北大学, 病院, 講師 (80230069)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords緑茶カテキン / シェーグレン症候群 / Bax / Bcl-2 / MRL/lprマウス / 活性酸素 / JNK / MKP2
Research Abstract
We administered epigallocatechin gallate (EGCG) to MRL-Faslprmice from age of 8 to 16weeks and examined suppressive effects of EGCG on autoimmune sialadenitis. Our results demonstrated that the rate of sialadenitis accompanied with tissue destruction decreased in EGCG-administered mice by 70% relative to EGCG-non-administered mice. The protective actions ofEGCG were ascribed to expression of heme oxygenase-1 and Bcl-2 which was enhanced by EGCG.