Optimization and clinical application of optical coherence tomography in dentistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KURABAYASHI Tohru  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (60178093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hiroshi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (00361709)
SUMI Yasunori  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 歯科口腔先端診療開発部, 部長 (30187801)
SHIMADA Yasushi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60282761)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsOCT / 解像度 / MTF / 断層撮影 / 画質評価
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to establish the objective evaluation methods for spatial resolution of OCT (optical coherence tomography) for dental use by the physical analysis using MTF. The spatial resolution in which MTF in the depth directions decreases to 50% and 10% was 6 cycles/mm and 11-12 cycles/mm, respectively. We consider that these results will provide useful information in order to evaluate the clinical application of OCT in dentistry.