Pathological analysis of epithelial cells in periodontitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMA Yutaka  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教務職員 (50253688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKUBA Takayuki  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30264055)
OKAMOTO Kuniaki  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10311846)
NISHISHITA Kazuhisa  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20237697)
SAKAI Eiko  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10176612)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯周病 / 上皮細胞 / リソソーム / 歯肉上皮細胞 / カテプシンC / ノックアウトマウス / 歯周病原性細菌 / 殺菌能
Research Abstract
Periodontitis is a bacterial infectious disease that destroys gingival epithelial cells, and develops inflammation of immune-related cells. However, pathological studies on epithelial cells in periodontitis have been less frequently performed compared to those of immune-related cells. In this study, we focused on lysosomal abnormalities, because gene mutants of lysosomal proteins such as cathepsin C and Lyst causes severe periodontal diseases in human.Therefore, we analyzed epithelial cells in cathepsin C deficient mice and Lyst mutant mice (beige mouse) infected by Porphyromonas gingivalis, a major periodontal pathogen, in order to clear the physiological and pathological roles of epithelial cells in periodontitis.