ER stress pathway in apoptosis of DNA damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HOTOKEZAKA Yuka  長崎大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10244089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Ikuo  長崎大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80295089)
TASHIRO Shigeki  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20300882)
NAKAMURA Takashi  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30172406)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordshypoxia / ER stress / γ-taxilin / 細胞死 / hyoxia
Research Abstract
The purpoe of this study was to show that ER stress is related to the cell death of DNAdamage and to elucidate the mechanism. However, We have found thatγ-taxilin is downregulated and protein degradation of γ-taxilin occurs in hypoxia during the research. Therefore, the purpose was changed to clarify thatγ-taxilin is involved in the cell death caused by hypoxia. And it was found that cell death is caused by the degradation of γ-taxilin. In addition, the cell death was participated in the ER stress and mitochondoria pathway.