The elucidation of the aging promotion mechanism by FEN1 control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Ikuo  長崎大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80295089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Takashi  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30172406)
HOTOKEZAKA Yuka  長崎大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10244089)
TASHIRO Shigeki  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20300882)
角 忠輝  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (80284701)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞老化 / FEN1 / p53
Research Abstract
We identified that FEN1 inhibition lead to senescence in human bladder cancer cell line T24 and human fibroblast cell line BJ. On this occasion, expression of cell cycle related genes, DNA damage response, and unstable condition of DNA was caused. On the other hand, we recognized that FEN1 is binding to telomere involved in senescence, and related to telomere damage response. Furthermore, it was suggestedthat on senescence by FEN1 inhibition, there are p53-dependent and p53-independent manner.