anagement of intraoral technique IP using an IC tag, and the trial of reading automation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Toshirou  長崎大学, 大学病院, 診療放射線技師 (90380930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGAWA Kazuo  長崎大学, 大学病院, 診療放射線技師 (00380931)
NAKAMURA Takashi  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (30172406)
KIMURA Yasuo  長崎大学, 歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (30253686)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯科口内法 / ICタグ / イメージングプレート / 歯科口内法撮影 / IP管理 / イメージングプレート(IP)
Research Abstract
Although an intraoral technique examination is digitized, it cooperates with RIS etc. and it has become a part of PACS, string attachment of IP and inspection information and the input of the body part examined are performed manually, mixing of other patients' IP and a part attach, and it has not come to prevent a mistake. Then, intraoral technique IP It manages by an IC tag and takes a photograph with IP at the time of photography. Information made it correspond by 1 to 1, and tried construction of the system which can automate string attachment work and the input of a part. Making IP and a patient cooperate was able to result by using CS7600 made from Carestream, and an IC tag. However, at present, it was not able to do to the body partsexamined. However, in order to further advance research from now on, maintenance of the early stage of the environment of DICOM of dentistry is needed.