Regenerated cartilage differentiation evaluation method using diffusion weighted MR imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SUMI Tadateru  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (80284701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMI Misa  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (90284702)
SASAKI Miho  長崎大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10437874)
KIMURA Yasuo  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30253686)
NAKAMURA Takashi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30172406)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯科放射線学一般 / 核磁気共鳴撮像法 / 拡散強調撮像法 / 再生医学 / 軟骨
Research Abstract
The cartilage tissue, non-invasive evaluation their differentiation, the degree of tissue maturation, or three-dimensional structure of calcification further fine is difficult. The motion is limited by complex extracellular matrix and cell membrane, water molecules that make up 70-80% of the mass of the articular cartilage shows the diffuse component of multiple-multidirectional. In order to understand the relationship between the material properties of the cartilage and motility in the tissue water molecules, the apparent diffusion coefficient in the diffusion-weighted MR imaging is useful. Relates perfusion behavior of the surrounding tissue that would affect the diffusion behavior, using a diffusion weighted imaging obtained from several malignant tumors, presented to study the relationship.