Roles of Mitochondrial Reactive Oxygen Spesies in Suppression of Apoptosis Induced by X-irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MAJIMA Hideyuki  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60165701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INDO Hiroko  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (00301391)
TOMITA Kazuo  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60347094)
IWASHITA Youitirou  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (70168566)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUENAGA Shigeaki  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00136889)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords頭頸部放射線治療 / 口腔粘膜障害 / アポトーシス / 内因性酸化ストレス抑制療法 / がん / 放射線治療 / ミトコンドリア / 活性酸素
Research Abstract
Human ells was transiently transfected with normal human MnSOD and MnSOD without a mitochondrial targeting signal (MTS). Mitochondrial reactive oxygen species (ROS), lipid peroxidation, and apoptosis were examined as a function of time following 18.8 Gy X-ray irradiation. The results showed that the level of mitochondrial ROS increased and reached a maximum level 2 h after X-ray irradiation. Authentic MnSOD, but not MnSOD lacking MTS, protected against mitochondrial ROS, lipid peroxidation, and apoptosis. In addition, the levels of mitochondrial ROS were consistently found to always correlate with the levels of authentic MnSOD in mitochondria. These results suggest that only when MnSOD is located in mitochondria is it efficient in protecting against cellular injuries by X-ray irradiation and that mitochondria are the critical sites of X-ray-induced cellular oxidative injuries.