| Project/Area Number |
22592094
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SUENAGA Shigeaki 鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00136889)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INDO Hiroko 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (00301391)
TOMITA Kazuo 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60347094)
MAJIMA Hideyuki 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60165701)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 活性酸素 / エストロゲン / エストロゲンレセプター / ミトコンドリア / 過酸化脂質 / アポトーシス / アンチオキシダント効果 / オキシダント効果 / 活性酸素種 / プロオキシダント効果 / トランェクション / 蛍光免疫染色法 / Western blot法 / トランスフェクション / Western blot |
| Research Abstract |
We examined the expressions of estrogen receptor, the production and activity of mitochondrial reactive oxygen species (ROS), lipid peroxidation and apoptosis following a cytokine plus estrogen (dose: 10-10M~10-4M) treatment in human normal fibroblasts, RA fibroblasts, VA-13, MCF-7, and MDA-MB453 cells. The oxidant and anti-oxidant effects of estrogen on the ROS generation, lipid peroxidation product, and subsequent apoptotic cell death depended on cell types, expressions of estrogen receptor (α, β), doses of estrogen.