Effect to immunoresponse of antibacterial peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KANBARA Kenji  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60305141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSUZAWA Hitoshi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90253088)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsLL-37 / LL37 / DNA / TLR9 / 歯周病態形成 / サイトカイン / TLR-9
Research Abstract
In this study, it was demonstrated that LL-37 interacted with bacterial DNA/RNA and these complexes were tolerated to several nuclease. Furthermore, LL-37 interacted to apolipoprotein-A1(Apo-A1) which is a component of high density lipoprotein. It was considered that these complexes stimulate immune system effectively for a long time and LL-37-Apo-A1 complexes may be associated between metabolic syndrome. Those complexes tend to increase expression of CXCL10 in gingival epithelia cells, Ca9-22 cells. However, we have been not confirming increase of CXCL10 protein secretion level yet.