The establishment of guidelines for diagnosis and treatment of xerostomia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tatsurou  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50326469)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords口腔乾燥症 / 唾液 / MRI / 診断 / 治療 / sialography / 機能 / シェーグレン症候群 / クエン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed and clinically applied dynamic MR sialography as a new noninvasive diagnostic technique for the functional evaluation of salivary glands. We showed that dynamic MR sialographic images and data have a high potential as a diagnostic tool for Sjogren syndrome and xerostomia. In addition, we demonstrated that the high correlations were found between the changing ratio of the dynamic MR sialographic data, and improvement on clinical manifestations for dry mouth sensation after saline solution irrigation of the parotid glands and improvement of salivary flow rate in our study. We speculate that MR sialography could also predict the effectiveness of treatments for xerostomia other than the saline solution irrigation treatment.