Development of pharmaceutical preparation as intraoral drug deliverysystem for targeting the lymph vessel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
SADZUKA Yasuyuki  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90162403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Ikumi  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80509050)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIMURA Akira  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80173459)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords癌 / ナノバイオ / リンパ / DDS
Research Abstract
The aim of this study had been to developing novel liposome which had abilities of both controlled release and targeting lymph node in order to prevent metastasis caused by tongue cancer. The liposomal membrane was made strong by optimum lipid components. Then, the liposome was possible to delay the release time of drug and be decreased toxicity at injection site was inhibited. The liposome with low dose was able to improving beneficial effect and decreasing adverse effect. Furthermore, the drug in liposome accumulated to both tongue with primary tumor and lymph node which is metastasis site. In conclusion, it was expected that the liposome which had ability both targeting and controlled release was able to therapy of primary tumor, prevention of metastasis and relief adverse effect with low dose.