Inhibition of NFκB activity by MALT1 and its involvement in phenotypic alterations of oral carcinoma cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Kazushi  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (10328859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIBA Tadashige  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (60350138)
MORIKAWA Masako  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (80095265)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords口腔癌 / MALT1
Research Abstract
The present study examined a role of mucosa-associated lymphoid tissue 1 (MALT1), whose expression is inactivated in oral carcinomas with worse prognosis, in oral carcinoma cells and its involvement in phenotypic alteration of the cells by the microarray and proteomic analyses. MALT1 down-regulated expression of genes in the TGF-ss and EGF pathways, alternated keratin species involved in aggressive feature of carcinoma cells, and suppressed proliferation and migration of the cells. Furthermore, E-cadherin-mediated carcinoma cell-cell adhesion machinery, which was also strongly down-regulated by MALT1, was rapidly obstructed with progression of oral carcinomas.