| Project/Area Number |
22592104
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
| Research Institution | Kanagawa Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUBOTA Nobuhisa 神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20234495)
SUZUKI Kenzi 神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80350536)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KUBOTA Yoshinobu 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (10106312)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 実験腫瘍学 / 光触媒酸化チタン / ナノテクノロジー / 口腔悪性腫瘍 / 癌治療 / 光照射 |
| Research Abstract |
Photo catalyst titanium oxide (TiO2) is a reaction chemically. TiO2 have the strong oxidation power on the surface by light irradiation. Application to new cancer treatment is expected. Already, The human bladder bladder cancer cell have been identified the cell killing effect by the interaction of light and TiO2. Study of clinical application of these is recommended. TiO2 and the light irradiation are promising for superficial cancer treatment. We have to clarify the mechanism and conditions and the possibility of treatmentwith light irradiation effect and TiO2 using nano technology in malignant oral area tumors.