The role of 11β-HSD1, an intracellular glucocorticoid-activating enzyme, in periodontal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
SAWAI Hirofumi  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40298823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUZAKI Hiroaki  琉球大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (00291899)
DOMAE Naochika  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (60115889)
NAGANO Yutaka  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師(非常勤) (80228048)
INAMI Kaoru  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40548327)
NOTOHARA Yasuhiro  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師(非常勤) (10548324)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯周病 / メタボリックシンドローム / 11β-HSD1 / グルココルチコイド
Research Abstract
It has been suggested that 11β-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase type1 (11β-HSD1), a glucocorticoid-activating enzyme, plays an important role in metabolic syndrome. Although the relationship between periodontal disease and metabolic syndrome has been established, the involvement of 11β-HSD1 in periodontal disease has not been reported. This study was performed to elucidate the role of 11β-HSD1 in periodontal disease. As a result, a statistically significant increase of 11β-HSD1 mRNA expression was detected in the periodontal disease group compared with the controls. Furthermore, the depth of periodontal pockets significantly correlated with the increased expression of 11β-HSD1 mRNA. These results suggest that the increased expression of 11β-HSD1 may play a role in the progression of periodontal disease.