Development of quantitative common finding system for the ultrasonic diagnosis of neck mass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
MIWA KUNIHIRO  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10136509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUASA Kenji  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40136510)
KAGAWA Toyohiro  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00258592)
KIHARA Yuka  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 診療放射線技師 (20425309)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAMURA Kazuhiko  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00224056)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords定量化 / 複雑度 / 組織性状診断 / 超音波像 / 頸部腫瘤 / 超音波画像 / 定量的医用画像解析 / 定量的組織性状診断 / テクスチャ解析 / Bモード超音波像 / ドプラモード超音波像 / 超音波Bモード像
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to evaluate the ultrasonographic internal architecture of cervical mass lesions with the modified complexity value (MCV), and to determine whether the MCV is a valid diagnostic parameter in the differentiation between malignant and benign mass lesions. The fifty enlarged cervical mass lesions (malignant tumor; 27, benign lesion including cyst; 23) were examined with a linear ultrasound scanner. Two hundred fifty six gray scale images were reconstructed in the 16 gray scale ones. Definite diagnosis of the nodes was obtained by histological examination following cervical mass enucleation. The sum of MCV values of the malignant mass lesions was higher than that of the benign ones.
The MCV of cervical mass ultrasonogram is an useful parameter for differentiation between malignant and benign enlargement in the cervical mass lesions.