Classification of one-step adhesive systems based by the ability to remove clinically produced smear-layer and evaluation of their short- and long-term bonding effectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Satoshi  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80184745)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUZAWA Naoyuki  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 大学院生
FUKUOKA Anri  北海道大学病院, 歯冠修復科, 医員
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯学 / 臨床的スミア層 / 簡略化接着システム / 接着性能 / 1ステップ型接着システム / 国際研究者交流 / ベルギー王国 / 1ステップ型接着システム
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to classify a lot of commercially available one-step adhesive systems according to the ability to remove (dissolve) clinically produced smear-layer, and to evaluate their short- and long-term bonding effectiveness.
Within the limit of the results of the present project, it is concluded that their classification as one of the aims of this study was very difficult to be perfomed by the ability to remove clinically produced smear-layer, and also indicated that the selection of burs or points to cut tooth substrates is thought to be very important in case of the application of one-step adhesive systems because some adhesive systems decrease the bond strength after 100,000 times thermo-cycle stress when bonded to the dentin surfaces produced with a regular-grit diamond bur.