The development of a novel biohybrid material for tooth root restoration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IWAMATSU-KOBAYASHI Yoko  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (50261524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIHARA Daisuke  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 非常勤講師 (10431587)
ICHIKAWA Hiroyuki  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (20193435)
KOMATSU Masashi  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 名誉教授 (10005069)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯学 / 生体材料 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織 / 歯根修復
Research Abstract
We examined the influence of mesenchymal stem cells growth medium (MSCGM) for STRO-1 positive cells derived from PDL compared with DMEM. PDL cells cultured in MSCGM showed colony formation and the isolation rate was higher than that in DMEM. STRO-1 positive cells derived from human wisdom tooth germs collected using MSCGM showed Alcian blue positive matrix when cultured in chondrogenic induction medium. They also performed nodule formation stained with Alizarin red cultured in osteogenic induction medium.
We have designed a titanium sheet with two-dimensional porous array of 20um pored mesh which was almost same as the diameter of Sharpeys fiber and numerous holes were densely pierced. We investigated the effect of the differentiation of cells on the titanium mesh. Frios Bone Shield was used as control. The cells on the titanium mesh expressed higher osteopontin and osteocalcin expression around the pore compared with the Frios.