The effect of chlorhexidine to improve dentin bond durability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HIRAISHI Noriko  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (20567747)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsクロルヘキシジン / 歯科材料 / 象牙質 / 親水性 / 接着歯学 / レジン / 抗菌作用 / MMPs / 接着強さ / MMAレジンセメント / Self-etch接着システム / 抗菌性 / pH cycling法 / 根面う蝕
Research Abstract
I studied the effect of chlorhexidine incorporation into experimental dentin adhesives with different hydrophilicities on the chlorhexidine release and the microtensile bond strength to dentin after 24 h and 14 months after specimen preparation. The more chlorhexidine released the more hydrophilic resin co-monomers. Significant reduction in bond strength was observed in all adhesive groups, except for chlorhexidine-containing most hydrophobic adhesive. Also, MMA-based resin was used to measure chlorhexidine-release from resin cement by means of HPLC, and antibacterial effect against Streptococcus mutans and Enterococcus faecalis. The 3.0 and 4.0% chlorhexidine-incorporated cement exhibited chlorhexidine release for 5 weeks; however, more than 98% of chlorhexidine was retained in resin matrix. The 3.0 and 4.0% chlorhexidine-incorporated resin cement possessed prolonged chlorhexidine release and antibacterial properties for 2 weeks.