Relationship between acid-base resistant zone and nanoleakage expression at the adhesive-dentin interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NIKAIDO Toru  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (00251538)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords樹脂含浸層 / 象牙質の接着 / ボンディングシステム / ナノリーケージ / Acid-base resistant zone / 接着 / 二次齲蝕 / セルフエッチングプライマー / acid-base resistant zone / 機能性モノマー / 接着界面 / ボンディング材
Research Abstract
The acid-base resistant zone (ABRZ) is created at theadhesive-dentin interface under the hybrid layer (HL) after the acid-base challenge.The purpose of this study was to evaluate nanoleakage expression in HL and ABRZusing self-etch adhesives. The TEM observations revealed that the nanoleakageexpressions in HL and ABRZ were formed in all the adhesives, however, those werematerial dependent.