Development of the method for prevention of dental caries with antibacterial ammonium hexafluorosilicate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SUGE Toshiyuki  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (60243713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Kanako  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (80403715)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIKAWA Kunio  九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (90202952)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスメア層 / フッ化ジアミンシリケート / フッ化ジアンミン銀 / フッ素 / 抗菌成分 / 象牙細管 / 齲蝕 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / 塩化セチルピリジニウム / 粉末X線回折 / 齲蝕予防 / S. mutans
Research Abstract
Diamine silver fluoride (Saforide) is clinical use for prevent of progress of dental caries and desensitizing for hypersensitive tooth. Unfortunately, diamine silver fluoride stained tooth black due to silver deposition. To overcome this drawback, ammonium hexafluorosilicatewas prepared. Comparing the antibacterial activity, ammonium hexafluorosilicate seems to be inferior to diamine silver fluoride. To increase the antibacterial activity of ammonium hexafluorosilicate, several antibacterial agents have been added to ammonium hexafluorosilicate solution. The antibacterial activity of ammonium hexafluorosilicate with the addition of antibacterial agents was increased, therefore, ammonium hexafluorosilicate is useful for prevention of dental caries.