| Project/Area Number |
22592122
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
OZAKI Kazumi 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (90214121)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAE Hideaki 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス 研究部, 准教授 (30227730)
YUMOTO Hiromichi 徳島大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60284303)
HOSOKAWA Yoshitaka 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス 研究部, 助教 (90346601)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | バイオフィルム / アドレノメデュリン / 抗菌ペプチド |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, we developed a recombinant S. gordonii strain expressing and secreting adrenomedullin or its related peptide,which is bioactive and antibacterial peptide, and the ability of the strain to inhibitthe cell growth of periodontopathic bacteria and biofilm formation by oral streptococci and lactobacilli was assayed.