Establishment of therapeutic strategy for endo-perio lesion; the control of complement regulatory factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SAKUTA Tetsuya  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (20284888)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TORII Mitsuo  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30116066)
OYAMA Tohru  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60233623)
MIYASHITA Keiko  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (50636264)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯内治療学 / 歯内-歯周疾患 / 補体 / 歯髄細胞 / 補体制御因子 / MMP-2
Research Abstract
Complement regulatory factors (CD46, CD55, and CD59) were expressed in human periodontal ligament cells. The amount of CD59 expressed on human periodontal ligament cells stimulated with LPS from P. intermediais down-regulated by pre-treatment with TNF- . Anandamide (AEA), one of endocannabinoids, induced MMP-2 production in human dental pulp cells. MMP-2 might be cleave the complement regulatory factors from cells, and which receive complementary attack. It is likely that inflammatory mediatorssuch as TNF- and endocannabinoids such as AEA down-regulate the expression of complement regulatory factors and might be cause the tissue destruction inapical region.