Development of the bacteria origin protease activity and the genetic detection method using the electrochemical technique in endodontic treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Takanobu  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 歯学部 (80364157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAYOSHI Masato  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 特別研修員 (30382419)
SATOU Shinobu  九州工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80510677)
KITAMURA Chiaki  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50265005)
NISHIHARA Tatsuji  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80192251)
大塚 圭一  九州工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (70448439)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords根管治療 / 細菌由来プロテアーゼ / 電気化学的検出 / 無菌化
Research Abstract
In order to raise the success rate of endodontic treatment, it is necessary to precisely detect the bacteria which exist in a root canal or a periapical lesion. Therefore, a quick, simple, and positive bacteriological detection system at a chair side is strongly desired. In this study, detection of the bacteria by a fluorescence staining agent, and measurement by the electrochemical technique, were examined. Our results suggest possibility of a device to detect bacteria easily and precisely.