Application to the dental treatment of free electron laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IKEMI Takuji  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (80102565)
Research Collaborator NEMOTO Shogo  日本大学, 大学院・松戸歯学研究科保存修復学専攻, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯学 / 高性能レーザー / 応用工学 / 量子光工学 / 自由電子レーザー / Er:YAGレーザー / 高速度カメラ / 蒸散深さ / 被照射体の昇温 / ウシ象牙質 / パルス幅 / Er:YAGレーザー / 蒸散の様相 / 削除片 / SEM観察 / 昇温 / 歯科用レーザー / エルビウムヤグレーザー / 波長 / 繰り返しパルス数
Research Abstract
The present study focused on the effect of ultrashort pulses emitted by a FEL, and a high-speed camera was used to observe the aspects of bovine dentin transpiration using the FEL tuned to the same wavelength as Er:YAG laser (2.94μm). The ejected transpiration particles were also observed by a scanning electron microscope (SEM) and the depth of transpiration was compared with that obtained by an Er:YAG laser. Additionally, irradiation was performed on bovine dentin with varying FEL irradiation wavelengths of 2.50, 2.94, 3.50, and 4.00μm, the depth of transpiration was measured, and increases in temperature at the irradiated site (irradiated side) and the opposite side of the sample directly under the irradiated site (dental pulp side) were also measured by a radiation thermometer. The results showed that dentin could be ablated effectively by using a laset, having a pulse width shorter than the thermal relaxation time and an approximate wavelength of 2.94μm.