Development of adhesion system for one-step step bonding agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Norihiro  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (90112953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Kou  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助手 (00147737)
AIDA Masahiro  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (40147715)
GOTO Haruhiko  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助手 (70307875)
IKEMI Takuji  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (80102565)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsワンステップボンディング材 / 酸性モノマーのカルシウム塩 / NMR / メタクリル酸アミドモノマー
Research Abstract
To determine the amount of 10-methacryloyloxydecyl dihydrogen phosphate (MDP)-calcium (MDP-Ca) salt produced through demineralization of enamel or dentin by MDP, we designed a series of MDP-based one-step adhesives with different amounts of MDP. The null hypotheses were that (1) the amount of MDP-Ca salt produced through demineralization of enamel was the same as dentin, and (2) the amounts of MDP-Ca salt have no effect on the bonding performance. Increases in the amount of MDP resulted in the increased amount of MDP-Ca salt. The production amount of MDP-Ca salt of the dentin was 1.3 times higher than that of the enamel. The predominate species of the MDP and enamel reactants was a calcium hydrogen phosphate of MDP. In contrast, the dentin yielded both calcium phosphate and calcium hydrogen phosphate of MDP. Increases in the amount of MDP-Ca salt decreased both enamel and dentin bond strengths. An optimal concentration of MDP exists in one-step self-etch adhesive.