Development of adhesive bonding system by one-step bonding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Kou  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助手 (00147737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Norihiro  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (90112953)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsワンステップボンディング材 / 13C NMR / 加水分解 / 脱灰 / 歯質接着性 / 接着システム / 脱灰能 / NMR / ^<13>C NMR
Research Abstract
Details in the interaction between the acidic monomer employed in G-BOND PLUS and tooth component were examined by comparing the changes in the 13C NMR profiles obtained before and after reacted with hydroxyapatite and dentin particles using a 13C NMR technique. It was concluded that the G-BOND PLUS, which exhibited greater demineralization ratio of tooth apatite, provided the enamel bond strength but not the dentin bond strength. The bond strength of resin to the dentin seemed to decrease when4-MET in the G-Bond PLus was altered by hydrolysis in response to the prolonged storageperiod.