Project/Area Number |
22592131
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | The Nippon Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
MASEKI Toshio 日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (50256997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMISHIMA Tetsu 日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (90247023)
YAMASE Masaru 日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (80301571)
NITTA Toshihiko 日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (20247042)
SHIROTA Azusa 日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (10307960)
YAMADA Tadashi 日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (60615178)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 歯科用コーティング材 / コンポジットレジン / 着色 / 審美修復 / 歯の着色 / ホワイトニング / コーティング / コーティング材 / 歯科審美 / 歯冠修復 / 飲料水 |
Research Abstract |
Coating materials applying to the tooth substance and restoration materials surface as one choice to balance sensuousness acquisition with MI: Minimal Intervention exist.However, the guidance at the clinical situation has not yet clear. The purpose of this study aims at the foundation of the Evidence construction for clinical applications by examining the sensuousness improvement effect of dental coating materials and the durability in in vitro from different angles.As a result, the pigment derived from various kinds of food influenced the coloration to composite resin in itself, and it was revealed the coloration being broken by a whitening agent, that a coloration effect attenuated by coating again.In addition, as for the degree of the coloration, a tendency to be affected by the volume ratio of fillers combined in composite resin was recognized.