Development of the novel silane coupling agents having the adhesion and wataer resistance and application of dental resin composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
NIHEI Tomotaro  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50237781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Yukishige  東京理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70277276)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsシランカップリング剤 / コンポジットレジン / 接着性 / 耐水性 / 耐久性
Research Abstract
For enhanced water resistance on the silane coupling layer, the resin composites containing with filler treated with synthesized novel hydrophobic silane coupling agents was investigated adhesion and water resistance. As a results, the novel hydrophobic silanes were enhanced water resistance compared with3-methacryloyloxypropyltrimethoxysilane alone, it was suggested that this layer had produced with the hydrolytic stability and high affinity of the interface between filler and matrix resin.