Verifying the Accuracy of a Dental Fiberscope Navigation System and Clinical Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takatsugu  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20260995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Yasushi  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60257334)
OGAWA Takumi  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20267537)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナビゲーション / ナビゲーションシステム / 根管内視鏡 / ファイバースコープ / 3次元モデル / 画像補正 / 有床義歯 / 咬合
Research Abstract
Navigation system error is caused by 3D reconstructed images, registration error, position sensor error, sensor marker displacement, and distortion from displaying the image on the monitor. In this time we verified the total accuracy of the navigation. Total accuracy was defined as the difference between the fiberscope image on the monitor and the critical image. The critical image is a grid that has a known size. We attached a marker to the plate and the tip of the fiberscope. The blockage was put on the plate. The fiberscope was attached to the triaxial tester. We then displayed the blockage and the fiberscope 3D images. The coordinates of these images were subsequently registered. The fiberscope was moved with the grid and the pathway was recorded. We measured the difference between the grid coordinate and the tip of fiberscope coordinate. We verified the total accuracy of the dental fiberscope navigation system and resultant accuracy of the position on the system.