Histological analysis of bone formation around implants after socket preservation therapies following tooth extraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Satoru  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (10344524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Atsurou  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (20210627)
KOMATSUBARA Hiromi  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50221247)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsデンタルインプラント / オッセオインテグレーション / 抜歯窩 / ソケットプリザベーション / β-TCP / β-TCP
Research Abstract
In the group where received socket preservation therapy with autogenous bone, the newly formed bone around the implants showed the property that was similar to the bone around the implants which did placed to normal extraction socket. In the group where received socket preservation therapy with β-TCP, the area of newly formed bone that directly contacted the implant surface was smaller in the other groups.