| Project/Area Number |
22592139
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAYAMA Keisuke 東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (30436092)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUDO Tadaaki 東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (50431606)
SHIMIZU Yoshinaka 東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (30302152)
KANETAKA Hiroyasu 東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (50292222)
SASAKI Keiichi 東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (30178644)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 歯学 / 骨 / ホルモン / 骨形成 / 動物実験 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, local bone formation effects of CNP hormone was examined to develop a new clinical treatment of inhabitation of bone resorption on residual ridge. The bone defect of 8.8 mm diameter to expose the dura mater was made in rat cranium. Hydrothermal hydroxyapatite containing saline solution and CNP hormone was prepared and implanted in the defect area. The new bone was formed from peripheral bone and dura mater. The area of newly formed bone increased to 4 weeks after implantation. No significant differences in new bone area showed between saline and CNP groups. The diffusion velocity of CNP hormone in local area should be examined to understand of the in vivo local effect of CNP hormone.