Preliminary study on the onset and treatment of stomatitis in aged patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University (2011-2013)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2010)
Principal Investigator
MUKOHYAMA Hitoshi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (00242214)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口腔粘膜炎 / 化学療法 / 機械的刺激 / 骨髄抑制 / 義歯 / 口内炎 / がん患者 / 高齢者 / 放射線治療
Research Abstract
To control onset of stomatitis is important to main food intake and general condition of human body. The project is originally planned to examine stomatitis in outpatients of prosthodontic clinic though the number of cases of stomatitis is very limited. Thus the onset of stomatitis of inpatients who received chemotherapy at the hematology department was observed. Stomatitis is commonly observed 2 weeks after chemotherapy during the myelosuppression period. In this period, oral mucosa was damaged by chemotherapy, the food, teeth and some other simuli. These stimuli led to infection of oral mucosa diagnosed as stomatitis. To reduce chemical and mechanical stress of oral mucosa and maintain immunity is clue to prevent stomatitis.